USLegal has the lenders!--Apply Now--. endobj Between 1880 and 1897. The trial court then awarded respective fees of $15,000 and $5,000 to the two prevailing defendants under section 1021.9. This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Leavens.) Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. Also, as per the CCTV/ security cameras, the same person tried doing the same on __/__/____ (date) but somehow failed.